Monthly Archives: May 2010


Is it illegal to drive without a front license plate in California?

Yes, it is illegal and is an infraction. Vehicle Code section 5200: 5200.  (a) When two license plates are issued by the department for use upon a vehicle, they shall be attached to the vehicle for which they were issued, one in the front and the other in the rear. (b) When only one license […]